Travel in Latin America

How to Get a Visa for Brazil Travel
By:N. Martin

Ready for the beautiful beaches of Brazil and the gorgeous people on them? If you are planning to visit, you will need to first get a visa for Brazil.

The process of getting a Brazil visa is very strict and sometimes stressful. Alright so now, take a deep breath and relax! The more you find out about the process, the easier it will be for you.

While everyone else around you are about to start ripping their hair out in frustration, you can be sitting pretty since you took a little time to prepare.

Completing the Online Application

First you will need to start the online application at the Consulate of Brazil website. After you stare at their site for a little while wondering, "huh?", you will eventually notice the "Visa Request" towards the bottom left.

It takes a while to notice and get comfortable since most of the site is in Portuguese. But that small left corner is all English! Luckily, the application is in English as well.

There are four main sections in the visa Brazil application for general information, your occupation, personal details and addresses. It's important not to miss any questions.

Also make sure all your entries are accurate as this could come back to haunt you later while you are at the Embassy.

Once you complete the application and print it out, you are then ready to move on to the requirements.

Nailing Down the Requirements

The bottom line is the agents at the Brazil consulates throughout the United States don't mess around. They are all business and expect you to have all your documents in order. So be prepared with everything that is required and you should be just fine.

Take a look at your passport to make sure you have at least two blank pages left. Your passport also needs to be in good condition, valid for more than six months and has your signature. If your passport is damaged or expired and you need one quickly, you can hire a passport expedite service that can help you get your passport fast.

Go down to the post office, Walgreens or Rite-Aid and spend a few bucks to get a nice looking passport-style photograph. I wouldn't recommend trying to do it yourself as it most likely will get rejected.

You will also need a copy of your valid identification. If the address on your ID is an old address then submit a copy of a utility bill with your name and current address on it. That is in addition to your ID copy. Basically, they want to see solid proof of residence.

Once all the steps are completed, you will have to go in person to the nearest consulate. If there are not any near by, then you can choose to use a travel visa agency.

It is mandatory to obtain a visa for travel to Brazil to visit for any reason including business, study, work or tourism.

Even though getting a Brazilian visa is somewhat difficult, if you understand the procedures then it will be easy for you. The cost is different based on the nationality.

The validity of the visa starts from the date of issue. Since the validity is limited, it is better not to submit the application in advance.

Do you want to find out more about getting a visa for Brazil in 2011?

Get applications, in-depth requirements and FAQ at www.Direct-PassportVisas.com






Go to another board -